Privacy Notice

We at WONG LU PEEN & TUNKU ALINA recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal data. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and such other relevant laws (if any), this notice (“Notice”) serves to inform you how we collect and process your personal data.

By providing us with your personal data and/or by appointing or engaging us or continuing to engage us to provide legal services to you, by accessing and using our website or by interacting with us, you consent to us processing your personal data in the manner contemplated in this Notice.

This Notice may be amended or updated from time to time, without any prior notice being given. We advise you to check our website from time to time for any amendments or updates to this Notice. By continuing to use or to engage our services, to use our website or to communicate with us subsequent to any amendments or updates to this Notice, it would confirm and indicate your acceptance to the amendments or updates to this Notice.


Types of Personal Data collected: Personal data is defined under Section 4 of the Act as any information in respect of commercial transactions, which-

(a) is being processed wholly or partly by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose;

(b) is recorded with the intention that it should wholly or partly be processed by means of such equipments; or

(c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system,

that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject; 

Sensitive personal data means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinion, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette;

 

Expression of opinion includes an assertion of fact which is unverifiable or in all circumstances of the case is not practicable to verify.


The type of personal data which we may collect and process includes (but not limited to):

  • Name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, NRIC/passport number, address, contact details, email address;

  • Income Tax numbers, banking account details;

  • Sensitive personal data; and/or

  • Expression of opinions

 

Source of Personal Data: Personal data will come mainly from you collected by us through meetings, interviews, conference, email, short messaging service, chat messages or through our website. However, for verification purposes some personal data may be collected by us from other available sources including but not limited to credit reporting agencies, government department or agencies, social media, publications.

In circumstances where you provide or had provided us with personal data of third parties, you represent and warrant that you have or had their consent to provide those data to us to be processed for the purposes set out in this Notice.

How do we use your Personal Data: In providing our legal services, your personal data is collected and processed by us as follows:

(i) to verify your identity;

(ii) to communicate with you;

(iii) to provide services to you;

(iv) to process payment transactions;

(v) for security and internal audit and accounting purposes;

 

(vi) for such other purpose as may be directed or consented by you;

 

(vii) for all other purposes in relation or incidental to the above.

 

Save for the above and as provided under the Act and such other relevant laws (if any), we at all times maintain a strict lawyer-client privilege. We will not share or divulge any of your personal data to any third parties for commercial purposes save for the third parties or class of third parties which you have authorized. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data: Your personal data will not, without your consent, be disclosed to any third parties except:

 

(i) the class of third parties as directed or consented by you;

 

(ii) our data processors, i.e. third parties who we engage to process our personal data on our behalf including but not limited to banks and financial institutions, warehouse storage, servers, etc;

 

(iii) our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc;

 

(iv) in compliance with any current laws; and/or

 

(v) on the instruction from Court or authorities

 

Data Access and Data Correction: You have the right to:

 

(i) request for access to your personal data;

 

(ii) request for your personal data to be corrected or updated; and

 

(iii) withdraw your consent or limit the use of your personal data.

You can submit your inquiry to:

Partner in Charge of Data Protection
Messrs Wong Lu Peen & Tunku Alina
21-6, The Boulevard, Mid Valley City,
Lingkaran Syed Putra,
59200 Kuala Lumpur,

Malaysia.

Tel No.: +603-2938 8833

Email: farah.deba@wlpta.com.my

We reserve the right to refuse your request for reasons permitted by law.


Obligation to Provide Personal Data: We acknowledge that you have the right to decide the data you wish to provide to us. However, please note that if you do not provide the data above or limit the way such data is to be processed, it may hinder the performance of our duties.

 

We believe that you consent and agree with the abovestated terms in respect of us processing your personal data. If you do not consent and agree with the above, kindly contact us using the contact details provided above.

 

In case of discrepancies between the Bahasa Malaysia version and the English version of this notice, the English version shall prevail and be referred to.

21-6, Block B, The Boulevard, Mid Valley City,

Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Tel: +603 – 2938 8833 

Fax: +603 – 2938 8811 / +603 – 2938 8822

Privacy statement   ENG | BM